Privacy & Policy

Last updated: October 23, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes Linx Inc.’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Linx Inc.’s web-based and mobile applications (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Linx Inc. (“Linx Inc.” “Company,” “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (this “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected on our Linx Inc. mobile application (the “Application”) and our Website (the “Site”). It does not apply to any other information collected by Linx Inc. through any other means. This Policy also does not apply to any Site maintained or operated by other companies or linked to our Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use the Service. By downloading, registering with, or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes. We recommend periodically checking the policy for any updates.


Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to information you provide to us or that we collect automatically when you visit, access, use, or register with Linx Inc.’s Application and when you interact with Application content or applications that may link to or be accessible from or on the Application that are provided or managed by a third party. This Policy also applies to information we collect when you visit or use the Linx Inc. Site or otherwise, such as when you communicate with us through email, text, or other electronic means.

This Policy will tell you:

Who collects information;What types of information are collected and how this is done;How Linx Inc. uses and discloses the information that is collected;How Linx Inc. secures your information;Where you can get answers about this Policy.


What types of Information do we collect and process about you?

We receive and store certain types of information from you when you interact with our Application and/or Site to deliver the Service you and help improve your overall online experience.

Information You Provide to Us. When you download, register with, or use the Site, we may ask you provide information:
By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other information the Application and/or Site collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“Personal Information”).That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your location and other information obtained from usage of the Application and/or Site.Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Application and/or Site; This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Application and/or Site, subscribing to our service (if applicable), posting material, and requesting further Service. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Application and/or Site.Records and copies of your correspondences (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.Details of transactions you carry out through the Site.Information linking or connecting or accessing your social media networks (such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc.).

Information Browser Sends When you visit our Site or access the Service By or Through the Application, we may collect this information (“Usage Data”):Record of traffic data (ie. Internet Protocol address), device information, the website you visited before ours. We collect Site and Application statistics, which we cannot identify any individual from the traffic data, Site statistics or other diagnostic data, including computer’s Internet Protocol address (i.e. IP Address), browser type, browser version and information about your use of the Application and/or Site (pages you viewed, date and time of visit, amount of time spent on those pages and unique device indicators and other diagnostic data).

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking When you download, access, and use the Application and/or Site, We may use technology to automatically collect:

Usage Details When you access and use the Application and/or Site, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Application and/or Site, including traffic data, location data (described further below), and the resources that you access and use on or through the Application and/or Site.

Device Information We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.

Stored Information and Files The Application and/or Site also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

Tracking and Cookies Data We may also use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Application and/or Site and to hold certain information. The Application includes tracking features such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect information on your activity. The cookies feature used is for files with small amount of data, which are transferred from our Application and/or Site and stored on your device. We may use these cookies to help make our Application and Site better for you.Performance cookies and analytics technologies are used to collect information about how end users and visitors use the Site, Application and Service. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and solely for the purposes of improving our Site, Application and Service. We also use functionality cookies to allow our Site, Applications and Service to remember choices you make when using the Service. We also use web beacons to count users visiting our Site and Application after clicking through from external Site or one of our advertisements.


How we use and share your Personal Information?

We do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We don’t sell any of your information to anyone, and we never will. We also impose strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide.

Whatever the purpose may be – whether we share with service providers or other external entities – we only process and share your Personal Information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and meet our legitimate business and legal objectives. When we disclose Personal Information to external entities to perform support Service for us, we establish by contract that they may access your Personal Information only for the purposes of performing those support Service. We may combine your online information with information collected from offline or online sources, or information we already have. We may provide affiliates and third parties with reports about how influencers are creating experiences and the kinds of people attending such events, but we don’t share information that personally identifies you (information such as your name or email address that by itself can be used to contact you or identifies who you are) unless you give us permission. For example, we provide general demographic and interest information to help them better understand their audience. We may also connect to your other social media accounts, which Linx Inc. will ask for permission to access this information. Linx Inc. will not be able to post any of this information collected from these social media accounts on the user’s Linx Inc. account.

We use your information to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Site and Application and information you have requested from us. We also use the information to improve and protect our content, Site, Application and Service and provide an enhanced, personal experience for our users. The use of this information is also for security purposes, including detecting, preventing, and investigating prohibited activities or to protect our legal rights., as well as detecting, preventing and addressing technical issues with our Site, Application and/or Service.


Business Activities

We generally process and may disclose your Personal Information to others to:

Provide you with specific services covered under the terms of a contract with one or more of our Clients for example should you want some cinematography work, then we shall connect you directly with a vendor to provide such services;
Perform certain requests/transactions initiated by you;
Respond to your questions, complaints, or reviews of our product or Service;
Comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, or prevent any suspected illegal activities;
Help us run our business;
For any other everyday business purposes, such as product development and Application and/or Site administration.


Authorized Service Providers

We use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf to help us improve the Service. We may disclose certain Personal Information to these companies and other individuals performing Service in the United States.


Change of Ownership or Business Transaction

In the event of a change of ownership or other business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your Personal Information may be transferred to the purchaser in connection with that transaction. We will use reasonable efforts to include contractual provisions that require the purchaser to treat your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Other Disclosures

We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend our legal rights, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service, protect personal safety of users of the Service or public. We may also disclose Personal Information to our auditors, legal advisors, or to respond to a subpoena. We may also aggregate information that we gather about you (e.g. traffic patterns, Service usage) and provide these statistics to others in aggregate form.


Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) login credentials including a password for access to certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Application and/or Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.


How do we protect international transfers of Personal Information?

Link App is based in the United States. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the United States, the data protection laws in the United States may not be considered to provide an adequate level of protection under your local data protection laws. While Link App will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is securely protection and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your governmental jurisdiction whether the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

If you are a user of the Application and/or Site and prefer not to have your Personal Information transferred to the United States, do not use the Application and/or Site. Otherwise, by using the Application and/or Site or providing any information, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information to the United States and any other destinations outside of your home country.


If you are located in jurisdictions outside the United States, what are your rights concerning your Personal Information?

Some non-United States jurisdictions maintain local data protection regulations that confer some data protection rights on individuals. Link App will address such rights as required by applicable laws. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.


European Union (EU) Customers

If you are located in the EU or EEA (“EU Customer”), you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing If you are an EU Customer, we will only process your personal data:To perform by providing Service to you which you have requested;When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (e.g. to communicate with you about changes to our Service, to advertise our Service, and to provide, secure and improve our Service);To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Data Subject Requests
If you are an EU Customer, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to have certain personal data corrected or erased. You may also have the right to restrict certain processing of your data.To make any of these requests please email us at the information as specified in the “Contact Us” section below. We will respond as soon as practicable and no later than one month after receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.We may deny or restrict fulfillment of your request in some cases, such as when your access to data places another individual’s privacy rights at risk, or the continued processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. If so, we will notify you of the reason(s) for this denial.

Questions or Complaints If you are an EU Customer and have a concern about our processing of your personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm


How long do you retain my Personal Information?

Depending on the Service, we will retain your Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by a law that applies to us.


What about Minors and Children Under 13?

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly track the use of our Application and/or Site by minors. Our Application, products and Service are all directed to people who are at least 13 years or older.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by changing their information in their Application and/or Site settings.


How can you contact us to file a complaint, ask questions, or send us comments about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, have a complaint, or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy or exercise any rights, e-mail us at info@linkapp.io or call or write to us at:
Linx Inc..
7190 W Sunset Blvd #5C
Los Angeles, CA 90046
We will investigate your complaint and use reasonable efforts to respond to you as soon as possible.


How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Information, we will prominently post an updated Privacy Policy on our Site and Application. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective ten (10) days after our posting of the updated Privacy Policy. Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy.



5 Reasons Why TikTok Is Better For Your Brand Than Instagram

August 24, 2021

Since the moment TikTok launched in 2016, it’s well on course to overshadow other social media giants, including Instagram and Snapchat. With fresh features constantly up its sleeve, TikTok continues to build a highly engaged audience that isn't limited by geographies or demographics. Now more than ever is the right time to consider getting yourself involved.

 

Many users on TikTok stick to the algorithm-suggested "For You" page when consuming content, making it much easier to get viral on TikTok than on Instagram. Simply put, being thego-to platform for exploring new trends, there's no doubt that products and services should be a part of the conversation.

 

"Cool, but how does it work?" Good question; let's dive deep into why TikTok might be a better fit for your product marketing than Instagram.

Constantly growing audience

While Instagram maintains steady growth,TikTok’s popularity skyrocketed over the course of the pandemic, reaching 850 million downloads in 2020. This is twice the total population of South America—imagine that! Moreover, statistics sayTikTok enjoys over 730 million active monthly users, with over 1billion video post views per day.

 

And with the TikTok audience constantly growing, Instagram's brand image is getting a hit. This is because of thenoticeable shadow that Instagram brought upon itself over the years, overlypushing itself as a product-selling and advertising platform.

Engaging algorithm

“For You” is one of the most crucial features placing TikTok above the other social media platforms. So, how can itcontribute to your business? Simply through advanced personalization of users'feeds, such as measuring the level of interest in the viewed content of whether the user and the creator are from the same country. It also gives open an opportunity to go viral regardless of the number of followers on the account. Both of those easily help to boost your marketing range.

 

Unlike Instagram, where every post is thoroughly curated, TikTok videos are casual and carefree, making users feel connected with the content. Even if you’re just planning to post for the firsttime, collecting a million views is within your reach. With the video format ofeither 15, 60, or 180 seconds, you need to deploy your best ideas to entertain,give value to your audience, or—even better—both at the same time.

Ads in disguise

As a continuously envolving, cutting-edgeplatform, TikTok adjusted its algorithm to make the feeds as personal andadapted to users’ interests as possible—but that’s not all. Apart from the individual touch, it enables you to incorporate non-intrusive ads, which willmake the users more engaged in the presented content. The ads aren’t suffocating the users with randomly thrown-in content but are designed and adapted to the overall platform’s layout.

 

The ads vary among in-feed ads, brandtakeovers, Top Views, and branded hashtag challenges or effects, bringing adiversity of choice for your business. In direct contrast to Instagrammers whojust limit their posts to sponsored content, TikTok offers Interactive ways of advertisement.

 

It’s also worth mentioning that TikTok video sare sneaking onto other social media platforms, being shared in IG feeds,stories, Reels, or even appearing as video compilations on YouTube. Truth to betold, if we were to count “TikTok” and “Tik Tok” searches combined, it would have been the third most popular search term on YouTubein 2020.

Cross-generation leverage

Don’t let yourself be misled—TikTok is hardly only a GenZ-oriented platform. A significant portion of users are actually Millennials, GenX, and even BabyBoomers, building their own experience on the platform. Although the predictions say that by the end of the year,the US  Generation Z population will dominate TikTok, leaving Instagram behind, it will still be a highlycross-generation platform.

Not only does TikTok crush the walls betweenage differences, but it also brings cultures from all around the world together. It spreads throughout 155 markets, being available in 75 languages,expanding the market possibilities for your product even further.

Authenticity for the win

Scrolling through Instagram feeds, you’re exposed to an endless amount of polished content, so perfect that it no longer reflects the real world. Nowadays, The TikTok audience is focused on expressing individualism by staying true to your core values as an entrepreneur, creator,influencer, and, most importantly, simply as yourself.

As businesses navigate between the thin lineof maintaining brand integrity and sharing personality through an unpolished, raw side of themselves, TikTok comes in with their encouraging authenticity policy through the openness of online expression. Go ahead and join the overall hype of freshly trending videos and create one of your own. Unleash your creativity and remember that elements of surprise, such as unexpected endingsor interrupted narrative, are the key to engagement.  

TikTok is a continuously evolving platform that manages to assemble digital social trends, redefine algorithms,and incorporate subliminal marketing while combining all these into the mostengaging social media experience out there.

Dare to get involved in a rapidly evolving influencers marketing platform that’ll open your business to a whole new world of opportunities—reach out to us to learn more!



Privacy & Policy

Last updated: October 23, 2018

This Privacy Policy describes Linx Inc.’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use Linx Inc.’s web-based and mobile applications (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Linx Inc. (“Linx Inc.” “Company,” “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy (this “Privacy Policy” or “Policy”). This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected on our Linx Inc. mobile application (the “Application”) and our Website (the “Site”). It does not apply to any other information collected by Linx Inc. through any other means. This Policy also does not apply to any Site maintained or operated by other companies or linked to our Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use the Service. By downloading, registering with, or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be an acceptance of those changes. We recommend periodically checking the policy for any updates.


Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies to information you provide to us or that we collect automatically when you visit, access, use, or register with Linx Inc.’s Application and when you interact with Application content or applications that may link to or be accessible from or on the Application that are provided or managed by a third party. This Policy also applies to information we collect when you visit or use the Linx Inc. Site or otherwise, such as when you communicate with us through email, text, or other electronic means.

This Policy will tell you:

Who collects information;What types of information are collected and how this is done;How Linx Inc. uses and discloses the information that is collected;How Linx Inc. secures your information;Where you can get answers about this Policy.


What types of Information do we collect and process about you?

We receive and store certain types of information from you when you interact with our Application and/or Site to deliver the Service you and help improve your overall online experience.

Information You Provide to Us. When you download, register with, or use the Site, we may ask you provide information:
By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, or any other information the Application and/or Site collect that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law (“Personal Information”).That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as your location and other information obtained from usage of the Application and/or Site.Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Application and/or Site; This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Application and/or Site, subscribing to our service (if applicable), posting material, and requesting further Service. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Application and/or Site.Records and copies of your correspondences (including email addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.Details of transactions you carry out through the Site.Information linking or connecting or accessing your social media networks (such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc.).

Information Browser Sends When you visit our Site or access the Service By or Through the Application, we may collect this information (“Usage Data”):Record of traffic data (ie. Internet Protocol address), device information, the website you visited before ours. We collect Site and Application statistics, which we cannot identify any individual from the traffic data, Site statistics or other diagnostic data, including computer’s Internet Protocol address (i.e. IP Address), browser type, browser version and information about your use of the Application and/or Site (pages you viewed, date and time of visit, amount of time spent on those pages and unique device indicators and other diagnostic data).

Automatic Information Collection and Tracking When you download, access, and use the Application and/or Site, We may use technology to automatically collect:

Usage Details When you access and use the Application and/or Site, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the Application and/or Site, including traffic data, location data (described further below), and the resources that you access and use on or through the Application and/or Site.

Device Information We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information, and the device’s telephone number.

Stored Information and Files The Application and/or Site also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts, and address book information.

Tracking and Cookies Data We may also use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Application and/or Site and to hold certain information. The Application includes tracking features such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect information on your activity. The cookies feature used is for files with small amount of data, which are transferred from our Application and/or Site and stored on your device. We may use these cookies to help make our Application and Site better for you.Performance cookies and analytics technologies are used to collect information about how end users and visitors use the Site, Application and Service. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and solely for the purposes of improving our Site, Application and Service. We also use functionality cookies to allow our Site, Applications and Service to remember choices you make when using the Service. We also use web beacons to count users visiting our Site and Application after clicking through from external Site or one of our advertisements.


How we use and share your Personal Information?

We do not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We don’t sell any of your information to anyone, and we never will. We also impose strict restrictions on how our partners can use and disclose the data we provide.

Whatever the purpose may be – whether we share with service providers or other external entities – we only process and share your Personal Information to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and meet our legitimate business and legal objectives. When we disclose Personal Information to external entities to perform support Service for us, we establish by contract that they may access your Personal Information only for the purposes of performing those support Service. We may combine your online information with information collected from offline or online sources, or information we already have. We may provide affiliates and third parties with reports about how influencers are creating experiences and the kinds of people attending such events, but we don’t share information that personally identifies you (information such as your name or email address that by itself can be used to contact you or identifies who you are) unless you give us permission. For example, we provide general demographic and interest information to help them better understand their audience. We may also connect to your other social media accounts, which Linx Inc. will ask for permission to access this information. Linx Inc. will not be able to post any of this information collected from these social media accounts on the user’s Linx Inc. account.

We use your information to provide, maintain, protect and improve the Site and Application and information you have requested from us. We also use the information to improve and protect our content, Site, Application and Service and provide an enhanced, personal experience for our users. The use of this information is also for security purposes, including detecting, preventing, and investigating prohibited activities or to protect our legal rights., as well as detecting, preventing and addressing technical issues with our Site, Application and/or Service.


Business Activities

We generally process and may disclose your Personal Information to others to:

Provide you with specific services covered under the terms of a contract with one or more of our Clients for example should you want some cinematography work, then we shall connect you directly with a vendor to provide such services;
Perform certain requests/transactions initiated by you;
Respond to your questions, complaints, or reviews of our product or Service;
Comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, or prevent any suspected illegal activities;
Help us run our business;
For any other everyday business purposes, such as product development and Application and/or Site administration.


Authorized Service Providers

We use other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf to help us improve the Service. We may disclose certain Personal Information to these companies and other individuals performing Service in the United States.


Change of Ownership or Business Transaction

In the event of a change of ownership or other business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your Personal Information may be transferred to the purchaser in connection with that transaction. We will use reasonable efforts to include contractual provisions that require the purchaser to treat your Personal Information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Other Disclosures

We may otherwise disclose Personal Information as permitted or required by law, when we believe in good faith it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend our legal rights, prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service, protect personal safety of users of the Service or public. We may also disclose Personal Information to our auditors, legal advisors, or to respond to a subpoena. We may also aggregate information that we gather about you (e.g. traffic patterns, Service usage) and provide these statistics to others in aggregate form.


Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your Personal Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) login credentials including a password for access to certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through the Application and/or Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.


How do we protect international transfers of Personal Information?

Link App is based in the United States. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the United States, the data protection laws in the United States may not be considered to provide an adequate level of protection under your local data protection laws. While Link App will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is securely protection and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your governmental jurisdiction whether the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

If you are a user of the Application and/or Site and prefer not to have your Personal Information transferred to the United States, do not use the Application and/or Site. Otherwise, by using the Application and/or Site or providing any information, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information to the United States and any other destinations outside of your home country.


If you are located in jurisdictions outside the United States, what are your rights concerning your Personal Information?

Some non-United States jurisdictions maintain local data protection regulations that confer some data protection rights on individuals. Link App will address such rights as required by applicable laws. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.


European Union (EU) Customers

If you are located in the EU or EEA (“EU Customer”), you have certain additional rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your personal data.

Legal Basis for Processing If you are an EU Customer, we will only process your personal data:To perform by providing Service to you which you have requested;When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data (e.g. to communicate with you about changes to our Service, to advertise our Service, and to provide, secure and improve our Service);To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Data Subject Requests
If you are an EU Customer, you have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to have certain personal data corrected or erased. You may also have the right to restrict certain processing of your data.To make any of these requests please email us at the information as specified in the “Contact Us” section below. We will respond as soon as practicable and no later than one month after receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request.We may deny or restrict fulfillment of your request in some cases, such as when your access to data places another individual’s privacy rights at risk, or the continued processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation. If so, we will notify you of the reason(s) for this denial.

Questions or Complaints If you are an EU Customer and have a concern about our processing of your personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm


How long do you retain my Personal Information?

Depending on the Service, we will retain your Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by a law that applies to us.


What about Minors and Children Under 13?

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or knowingly track the use of our Application and/or Site by minors. Our Application, products and Service are all directed to people who are at least 13 years or older.


California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your Personal Information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by changing their information in their Application and/or Site settings.


How can you contact us to file a complaint, ask questions, or send us comments about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, have a complaint, or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy or exercise any rights, e-mail us at info@linkapp.io or call or write to us at:
Linx Inc..
7190 W Sunset Blvd #5C
Los Angeles, CA 90046
We will investigate your complaint and use reasonable efforts to respond to you as soon as possible.


How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process Personal Information, we will prominently post an updated Privacy Policy on our Site and Application. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective ten (10) days after our posting of the updated Privacy Policy. Where required to do so by law, we may seek your prior consent to any material changes we make to this Privacy Policy.